Skip to content

177 Walnut St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 2023
Other Exempt

Last Sale Price
$225,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 12, 2017

Property Information

Block940
Lot37
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page77

Building Details

Building Class45
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,168
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$73,500
15%
Improvement Value:$402,500
85%
Total Assessment$476,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2024$8,604-0.2%
2023$8,618-1.7%
2022$8,770+1.0%
2021$8,680+1.8%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures1

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2023

Property Sale

Sale
$225,000

To:

Sq Ft3,648DeedBook 20170, Page 16650

Foreclosure Case F-016546-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment