Skip to content

55 Nichols St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1910

Last Sale Price
$575,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 31, 2022

Property Information

Block959
Lot69
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page90

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,918
Acreage0.03

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$58,500
18%
Improvement Value:$261,200
82%
Total Assessment$319,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,158+2.0%
2024$11,918-9.8%
2023$13,218-17.0%
2022$15,926+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$575,000

To:

Sq Ft2,918DeedBook 20220, Page 98891

Property Sale

Sale
$415,000
Sq Ft1,795DeedBook 20210, Page 89259Recorded7/22/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$165,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,496DeedBook 20170, Page 48844Recorded6/6/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$131,250

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,496DeedBook 20170, Page 38642Recorded5/2/2017

Foreclosure Case F-001698-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-018139-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
DeedBook 5403, Page 876

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910