238 Clayton Ave Monroeville, NJ 08343
Actions
Property flags
Built 1940 · Residential2 owner signals on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $200,500
- Last sale
- $1Feb 25, 2017
- Built
- 1940
- Size
- 2,148 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 182
- Lot
- 1
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Gloucester
- Municipality
- Elk Twp
- Tax map page
- 41
- Land description
- .51AC
Building details
- Building class
- 17
- Description
- 2SCB
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- MD
- Square feet
- 2,148
- Acreage
- 0.51 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $45,300
- 23%
- Improvement value
- $155,200
- 77%
- Total assessment
- $200,500
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $7,208
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
4 events · 1940–20174events19402017
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $270,400
Deed recorded
+159% vs 1984Per sq ft$126Held23.7 yrsSq ft2,148RecordedMar 7, 2008 - 24 years
- $104,273
Deed recorded
- 44 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Gloucester County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,208 | -0.9% | $45,300 | $155,200 | $200,500 |
| 2023 | $7,276 | -2.4% | $45,300 | $155,200 | $200,500 |
| 2022 | $7,453 | +1.0% | $45,300 | $155,200 | $200,500 |
| 2021 | $7,380 | +3.2% | $45,300 | $155,200 | $200,500 |
| 2020 | $7,152 | +1.9% | $45,300 | $155,200 | $200,500 |
| 2019 | $7,020 | +2.8% | $45,300 | $155,200 | $200,500 |
| 2018 | $6,825 | +1.0% | $45,300 | $155,200 | $200,500 |
| 2017 | $6,757 | +3.0% | $45,300 | $155,200 | $200,500 |
| 2016 | $6,562 | +4.8% | $45,300 | $155,200 | $200,500 |
| 2015 | $6,262 | +5.3% | $45,300 | $155,200 | $200,500 |
| 2014 | $5,947 | -0.9% | $45,300 | $155,200 | $200,500 |
| 2013 | $6,002 | +3.9% | $45,300 | $155,200 | $200,500 |
| 2012 | $5,774 | +1.2% | $66,500 | $175,400 | $241,900 |
| 2011 | $5,704 | +3.8% | $66,500 | $175,400 | $241,900 |
| 2010 | $5,496 | +3.3% | $66,500 | $175,400 | $241,900 |
| 2009 | $5,319 | +9.5% | $66,500 | $175,400 | $241,900 |
| 2008 | $4,860 | +17.7% | $66,500 | $175,400 | $241,900 |
| 2007 | $4,128 | +7.6% | $66,500 | $175,400 | $241,900 |
| 2006 | $3,836 | +0.1% | $35,000 | $76,000 | $111,000 |
| 2005 | $3,831 | +7.0% | $35,000 | $76,000 | $111,000 |
| 2004 | $3,579 | +8.1% | $35,000 | $76,000 | $111,000 |
| 2003 | $3,311 | +5.8% | $35,000 | $71,900 | $106,900 |
| 2002 | $3,129 | +10.0% | $35,000 | $71,900 | $106,900 |
| 2001 | $2,846 | +3.4% | $35,000 | $71,900 | $106,900 |
| 2000 | $2,753 | +3.0% | $35,000 | $71,900 | $106,900 |
| 1999 | $2,673 | +4.6% | $35,000 | $71,900 | $106,900 |
| 1998 | $2,555 | +4.4% | $35,000 | $71,900 | $106,900 |
| 1997 | $2,448 | -8.9% | $35,000 | $71,900 | $106,900 |
| 1996 | $2,688 | +4.3% | $35,000 | $71,900 | $106,900 |
| 1995 | $2,577 | -1.3% | $7,700 | $57,700 | $65,400 |
| 1994 | $2,609 | +0.5% | $7,700 | $57,700 | $65,400 |
| 1993 | $2,596 | +231.1% | $7,700 | $57,700 | $65,400 |
| 1992 | $784 | -7.7% | $19,900 | — | $19,900 |
| 1991 | $850 | +16.0% | $19,900 | — | $19,900 |
| 1990 | $732 | +15.0% | $19,900 | — | $19,900 |
| 1989 | $637 | — | $19,900 | — | $19,900 |
120 Twenty-Fourth Ave, Monroeville, NJ 08343Residential2,224 sq ftAssessed $198,1000.18 mi away+4% sq ftView details167 Carl Ave, Monroeville, NJ 08343Residential2,068 sq ftAssessed $177,4000.53 mi away-4% sq ftView details132 Carl Ave, Monroeville, NJ 08343Residential2,022 sq ftAssessed $169,0000.23 mi away-6% sq ftView details713 Webster Dr, Monroeville, NJ 08343Residential2,072 sq ftAssessed $227,3000.75 mi away-4% sq ftView details725 Webster Dr, Monroeville, NJ 08343Residential2,072 sq ftAssessed $230,5000.81 mi away-4% sq ftView details
Sign in to see sale prices and dates
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
