Skip to content

40 Wayne St.Jersey City, NJ 07302

Built 1910

Last Sale Price
$265,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 14, 2000

Property Information

Block12901
Lot15
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page129

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-BT-F-D-3U-H
Dwellings3
ZoningC-4
Sq Footage2,435
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$810,000
71%
Improvement Value:$325,800
29%
Total Assessment$1,135,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$25,362-0.6%
2024$25,521+40.1%
2023$18,218-0.4%
2022$18,286+4.5%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-026209-17

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$265,000
DeedBook 5607, Page 206

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910