Skip to content

98 Virginia Ave.

Jersey City, NJ 07304

Built 1906

Last Sale Price
$158,500
Last Sale Date
Jul 6, 2017

Property Information

Block21101
Lot58
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page211

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-F-D-1U-H
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,427
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$86,000
36%
Improvement Value:$152,900
64%
Total Assessment$238,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,335-0.6%
2024$5,368+40.1%
2023$3,832-0.4%
2022$3,846+4.5%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$158,500

From:

To:

DeedBook 9237, Page 810Recorded9/18/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$205,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 9206, Page 744Recorded6/8/2017

Foreclosure Case F-011291-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$285,000
DeedBook 7873, Page 175

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1906