Skip to content

242 Grant Ave.

Jersey City, NJ 07305

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Dec 14, 2017

Property Information

Block22203
Lot34
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page222

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-F-2U-H
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,844
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$94,000
33%
Improvement Value:$190,900
67%
Total Assessment$284,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,362-0.6%
2024$6,402+40.1%
2023$4,570-0.4%
2022$4,587+4.5%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$117,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 9055, Page 467Recorded8/7/2015

Foreclosure Case F-014248-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$300,000
DeedBook 8218, Page 311

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900