Skip to content

232 Sherman Ave.Jersey City, NJ 07307

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Mar 9, 2009

Property Information

Block2302
Lot2
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page23

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S+BT-F-2U
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,028
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$228,000
57%
Improvement Value:$172,000
43%
Total Assessment$400,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,932-0.6%
2024$8,988+40.1%
2023$6,416-0.4%
2022$6,440+4.5%
Property History
Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-008839-24

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900