Skip to content

144 Bidwell Ave.

Jersey City, NJ 07305

Built 1925
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$450,000
Last Sale Date
May 11, 2023

Property Information

Block24001
Lot64
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page240

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-F-D-2U
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,648
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$92,000
25%
Improvement Value:$275,500
75%
Total Assessment$367,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,206-0.6%
2024$8,258+94.3%
2023$4,251-0.4%
2022$4,267+4.5%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-009323-25

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment--Requires Filed Default Papers

Property Sale

Sale
$450,000
Sq Ft1,648DeedBook 9752, Page 371Recorded6/13/2023

Property Sale

Sale
$106,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,830DeedBook 9111, Page 942Recorded4/12/2016

Foreclosure Case F-019413-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$275,000
DeedBook 8729, Page 280

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925