Skip to content

256 Armstrong Ave.Jersey City, NJ 07305

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$430,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 22, 2019

Property Information

Block24803
Lot34
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page248

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-B-D-1U-H
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,713
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$84,200
34%
Improvement Value:$166,700
66%
Total Assessment$250,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,603-0.6%
2024$5,638+40.1%
2023$4,024-0.4%
2022$4,039+4.5%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$430,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,713DeedBook 9392, Page 428Recorded4/3/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$129,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 9173, Page 278Recorded1/18/2017

Foreclosure Case F-032851-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000
DeedBook 5089, Page 217

Property Sale

Sale
$115,000
DeedBook 3793, Page 259

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907