Skip to content

40 Dwight St.Jersey City, NJ 07305

Built 1910
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jan 18, 2024

Property Information

Block25201
Lot56
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page252

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-F-D-2U
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,792
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$88,000
31%
Improvement Value:$191,800
69%
Total Assessment$279,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,248-0.6%
2024$6,287+40.1%
2023$4,488-0.4%
2022$4,505+4.5%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-009912-24

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment--Requires Filed Default Papers
Sheriff #20060149Sale Date4/8/2026

Foreclosure Case F-003051-22

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$177,500
DeedBook 7175, Page 250

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910