Skip to content

53 Stegman St.

Jersey City, NJ 07305

Built 1917

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Feb 16, 2021

Property Information

Block25201
Lot8
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page252

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-F-4U-NH
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,970
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$88,000
27%
Improvement Value:$237,700
73%
Total Assessment$325,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,273-0.6%
2024$7,318+40.1%
2023$5,224-0.4%
2022$5,244+4.5%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$560,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,970DeedBook 9414, Page 268Recorded7/2/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$220,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 9119, Page 369Recorded5/17/2016

Foreclosure Case F-018486-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$340,000
DeedBook 8248, Page 78

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1917