Skip to content

81 Sterling Ave.Jersey City, NJ 07305

Built 1949

Last Sale Price
$475,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 5, 2024

Property Information

Block25304
Lot6
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page253

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S+BT-F&B-1U-G
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,116
Acreage0.03

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$72,400
19%
Improvement Value:$317,100
81%
Total Assessment$389,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,698+72.3%
2024$5,047+40.1%
2023$3,603-0.4%
2022$3,616+4.5%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$475,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 9810, Page 420NU CodePost-foreclosure resale (31)Recorded3/19/2024

Foreclosure Case F-001479-18

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-051312-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$245,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 7384, Page 299Recorded10/25/2004

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1949