Skip to content

438 Ocean Ave.Jersey City, NJ 07305

Built 1927
Commercial

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Nov 30, 2024

Property Information

Block25903
Lot5
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page259

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2S-B-C-2U-H
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,172
Acreage---

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$67,800
15%
Improvement Value:$383,800
85%
Total Assessment$451,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,084-0.6%
2024$10,147+40.1%
2023$7,244-0.4%
2022$7,271+4.5%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$267,750

From:

To:

DeedBook 9529, Page 747NU CodePost-foreclosure resale (31)Recorded1/11/2021

Foreclosure Case F-006505-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$295,000
DeedBook 8185, Page 33

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927