Skip to content

40 Pearsall Ave.(Block 29503 Lot 31)Jersey City, NJ 07305

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$720,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 14, 2021

Property Information

Block29503
Lot31
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page295

Building Details

Building Class---
Description3S+BT-F-2U
Dwellings2
ZoningR-2
Sq Footage2,856
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$45,000
15%
Improvement Value:$261,600
85%
Total Assessment$306,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,846-0.6%
2024$6,889-30.0%
2023$9,836+36.0%
2022$7,234+34.5%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$720,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,856DeedBook 9602, Page 417NU CodeEstate / executor (10)Recorded9/30/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$250,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 9239, Page 707NU CodeSheriff sale (12)Recorded9/25/2017

Foreclosure Case F-041923-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920