Skip to content

81 Sherman Pl.Jersey City, NJ 07307

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$1,405,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 4, 2024

Property Information

Block3603
Lot15
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityJersey City
Tax Map Page36

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2.5S-F-D-1U
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,170
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$243,400
34%
Improvement Value:$476,600
66%
Total Assessment$720,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$16,078-0.6%
2024$16,178+40.1%
2023$11,549-0.4%
2022$11,592+4.5%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$1,405,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,170DeedBook 9808, Page 395Recorded3/12/2024

Property Sale

Sale
$870,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,155DeedBook 9384, Page 393NU CodeImproved post-assessment (7)Recorded3/4/2019

Foreclosure Case F-000978-19

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$162,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,170DeedBook 9027, Page 737Recorded3/17/2015

Foreclosure Case F-025651-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$119,900
DeedBook 5052, Page 308

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900