Skip to content

606-608 Chestnut StKearny, NJ 07032

Built 1915

Last Sale Price
$350,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 17, 2019

Property Information

Block176
Lot2
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityKearny Town
Tax Map PageM31

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SF 1CG
Dwellings2
ZoningR2
Sq Footage2,270
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$28,000
29%
Improvement Value:$68,000
71%
Total Assessment$96,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,277+1.3%
2024$10,144+0.8%
2023$10,066-0.0%
2022$10,070-0.5%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$350,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,270DeedBook 9465, Page 783NU CodePost-foreclosure resale (31)Recorded1/21/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$270,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,270DeedBook 9343, Page 986NU CodeSheriff sale (12)Recorded9/27/2018

Foreclosure Case F-055122-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-031892-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$365,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,270DeedBook 7381, Page 308NU CodeEstate / executor (10)Recorded10/18/2004

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1915