Skip to content

279 Ivy St

Kearny, NJ 07032

Built 1927

Last Sale Price
$185,000
Last Sale Date
May 7, 2010

Property Information

Block213
Lot34
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityKearny Town
Tax Map PageM40

Building Details

Building Class---
Description2SB 1CG
Dwellings1
ZoningR2
Sq Footage1,179
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$19,600
25%
Improvement Value:$58,100
75%
Total Assessment$77,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,318+1.3%
2024$8,211+0.8%
2023$8,147-0.0%
2022$8,151-0.5%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$185,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,179DeedBook 8731, Page 227NU CodeBankruptcy (13)Recorded5/12/2010

Foreclosure Case F-003194-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$350,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,179DeedBook 8131, Page 314NU CodeOther non-arm's-length (26)Recorded2/14/2007

Property Sale

Sale
$225,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,179DeedBook 7696, Page 258Recorded10/17/2005

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,179DeedBook 7138, Page 116Recorded9/24/2003

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927