Skip to content

48 Oakwood AveKearny, NJ 07032

Built 1905

Last Sale Price
$440,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 27, 2017

Property Information

Block70
Lot18
Qualifier---
CountyHudson
MunicipalityKearny Town
Tax Map Page19

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2SF
Dwellings1
ZoningR2
Sq Footage1,722
Acreage0.1

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$34,000
27%
Improvement Value:$91,100
73%
Total Assessment$125,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$13,392+15.1%
2024$11,634+0.8%
2023$11,544-0.0%
2022$11,549-0.5%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$440,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,722DeedBook 9273, Page 184NU CodeImproved post-assessment (7)Recorded1/16/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$231,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,722DeedBook 9175, Page 787NU CodeGovernment (15)Recorded1/30/2017

Foreclosure Case F-041445-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-029607-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$132,000
DeedBook 5308, Page 73

Property Sale

Sale
$128,500
DeedBook 3578, Page 298

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1905