Skip to content

96 Market St.Perth Amboy, NJ 08861

Built 1899

Last Sale Price
$312,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 10, 2018

Property Information

Block57
Lot6
Qualifier---
CountyMiddlesex
MunicipalityPerth Amboy City
Tax Map Page17

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2.5S-V-SD-2U
Dwellings2
ZoningS-2B
Sq Footage1,751
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$77,800
29%
Improvement Value:$189,700
71%
Total Assessment$267,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,070+0.2%
2024$8,054+1.1%
2023$7,969+0.0%
2022$7,966+2.8%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$312,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,751DeedBook 17295, Page 1902Recorded9/14/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$162,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,637DeedBook 17143, Page 1388Recorded4/9/2018

Foreclosure Case F-034234-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$247,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,637DeedBook 5651, Page 410Recorded4/5/2006

Property Sale

Sale
$75,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 4299, Page 130Recorded1/22/1996

Property Sale

Sale
$80,000
DeedBook 3756, Page 375

Property Sale

Sale
$35,000
DeedBook 3727, Page 600

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1899