Skip to content

1422 Essex Ave

Linden, NJ 07036

Built 1958
Residential
Active Sheriff Sale

Last Sale Price
$224,750
Last Sale Date
Jul 13, 2004

Property Information

Block49
Lot5
Qualifier---
CountyUnion
MunicipalityLinden City
Tax Map Page85

Building Details

Building Class17
Description1A-B-1S
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,053
Acreage0.1

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$41,300
36%
Improvement Value:$72,500
64%
Total Assessment$113,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,002+2.2%
2024$7,827-1.0%
2023$7,908+0.5%
2022$7,866+0.3%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures4

Foreclosure Case F-003139-25

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment--Requires Filed Default Papers
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Sheriff #CH-26000948Sale Date6/17/2026

Foreclosure Case F-008840-20

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-017983-17

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-020186-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$224,750

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,053DeedBook 5442, Page 109Recorded7/19/2004

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$102,000
DeedBook 4473, Page 194

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1958