601 Sherwood Parkway Mountainside, NJ 07092
Actions
Property flags
Built 1954 · Residential2 owner signals on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $312,700
- Last sale
- $600,000Nov 8, 2024
- Built
- 1954
- Size
- 1,218 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 20
- Lot
- 2
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Union
- Municipality
- Mountainside Boro
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 61X100
Building details
- Building class
- 17
- Description
- 1SF 1G
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- B2
- Square feet
- 1,218
- Acreage
- 0.14 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $173,100
- 55%
- Improvement value
- $139,600
- 45%
- Total assessment
- $312,700
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2025)
- $6,058
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
4 events · 1954–20244events19542024
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $600,000
Deed recorded
+57% vs 2016Per sq ft$493Held8.3 yrsSq ft1,218NU codeImproved post-assessment (7)RecordedNov 15, 2024 - 8 years
- $382,000
Deed recorded
+47% vs 2000Held16.0 yrsRecordedJul 11, 2016 - 16 years
- $259,000
Deed recorded
- 47 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Union County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $66 | -98.9% | $173,100 | $139,600 | $312,700 |
| 2024 | $6,058 | +3.1% | $173,100 | $139,600 | $312,700 |
| 2023 | $5,875 | +1.2% | $173,100 | $122,400 | $295,500 |
| 2022 | $5,804 | +2.7% | $173,100 | $122,400 | $295,500 |
| 2021 | $5,650 | -0.5% | $173,100 | $122,400 | $295,500 |
| 2020 | $5,680 | -0.2% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 2019 | $5,691 | +0.7% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 2018 | $5,650 | +2.3% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 2017 | $5,521 | +1.9% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 2016 | $5,416 | +6.4% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 2015 | $5,092 | +4.5% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 2014 | $4,871 | +4.3% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 2013 | $4,669 | +6.0% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 2012 | $4,407 | +3.6% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 2011 | $4,253 | +6.0% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 2010 | $4,014 | +2.1% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 2009 | $3,931 | +6.1% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 2008 | $3,704 | +6.3% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 2007 | $3,485 | +4.5% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 2006 | $3,335 | +2.4% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 2005 | $3,258 | +5.8% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 2004 | $3,079 | +7.7% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 2003 | $2,858 | +8.2% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 2002 | $2,641 | +3.0% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 2001 | $2,563 | +1.8% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 2000 | $2,517 | 0.0% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 1999 | $2,517 | +0.6% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 1998 | $2,502 | -1.5% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 1997 | $2,540 | +8.4% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 1996 | $2,344 | -0.6% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 1995 | $2,359 | +6.8% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 1994 | $2,208 | +5.0% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 1993 | $2,102 | +6.1% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 1992 | $1,981 | -6.8% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 1991 | $2,124 | 0.0% | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
| 1990 | $2,124 | — | $49,600 | $26,000 | $75,600 |
1279 Poplar Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092Residential1,230 sq ftAssessed $473,9000.62 mi away+1% sq ftView details1224 Cedar Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092Residential1,237 sq ftAssessed $454,3000.87 mi away+2% sq ftView details1362 Wood Valley Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092Residential1,250 sq ftAssessed $421,5000.99 mi away+3% sq ftView details214 Oak Tree Road, Mountainside, NJ 07092Residential1,235 sq ftAssessed $435,9000.58 mi away+1% sq ftView details1360 Mohawk Drive, Mountainside, NJ 07092Residential1,161 sq ftAssessed $469,2000.80 mi away-5% sq ftView details
Sign in to see sale prices and dates
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
