2135 Barnett St Rahway, NJ 07065
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $144,400
- Last sale
- $1Nov 14, 2025
- Built
- 1997
- Size
- 1,468 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 358
- Lot
- 7
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Union
- Municipality
- Rahway City
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 50X100
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- —
- Square feet
- 1,468
- Acreage
- 0.11 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $38,800
- 27%
- Improvement value
- $105,600
- 73%
- Total assessment
- $144,400
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $10,693
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
8 events · 1989–20258events19892025
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $400,000
Deed recorded
+43% vs 2018Per sq ft$272Held3.7 yrsSq ft1,468RecordedMar 15, 2022 - $280,000
Deed recorded
-11% vs 2008Per sq ft$191Held5.7 yrsSq ft1,468RecordedJun 14, 2018 - 10 years
- $314,000
Deed recorded
+120% vs 1997Per sq ft$178Held10.8 yrsSq ft1,760RecordedJun 23, 2008 - 11 years
- $142,500
Deed recorded
+506% vs 1989Held8.0 yrs Property Built
- 7 years
- $23,500
Deed recorded
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Union County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,693 | +3.3% | $38,800 | $105,600 | $144,400 |
| 2023 | $10,356 | +4.6% | $38,800 | $105,600 | $144,400 |
| 2022 | $9,898 | +0.4% | $38,800 | $103,600 | $142,400 |
| 2021 | $9,861 | +1.3% | $38,800 | $103,600 | $142,400 |
| 2020 | $9,736 | +2.2% | $38,800 | $103,600 | $142,400 |
| 2019 | $9,531 | +2.5% | $38,800 | $103,600 | $142,400 |
| 2018 | $9,296 | +2.2% | $38,800 | $103,600 | $142,400 |
| 2017 | $9,098 | +1.1% | $38,800 | $103,600 | $142,400 |
| 2016 | $8,995 | +1.8% | $38,800 | $103,600 | $142,400 |
| 2015 | $8,835 | +2.6% | $38,800 | $103,600 | $142,400 |
| 2014 | $8,611 | +3.5% | $38,800 | $103,600 | $142,400 |
| 2013 | $8,318 | +1.3% | $38,800 | $103,600 | $142,400 |
| 2012 | $8,209 | +12.4% | $38,800 | $103,600 | $142,400 |
| 2011 | $7,302 | +4.7% | $38,800 | $103,600 | $142,400 |
| 2010 | $6,976 | +3.0% | $38,800 | $103,600 | $142,400 |
| 2009 | $6,773 | +3.7% | $38,800 | $103,600 | $142,400 |
| 2008 | $6,529 | +5.3% | $38,800 | $103,600 | $142,400 |
| 2007 | $6,200 | +5.2% | $38,800 | $103,600 | $142,400 |
| 2006 | $5,894 | +6.9% | $38,800 | $103,600 | $142,400 |
| 2005 | $5,514 | +3.6% | $38,800 | $103,600 | $142,400 |
| 2004 | $5,320 | +8.0% | $38,800 | $103,600 | $142,400 |
| 2003 | $4,927 | +4.9% | $38,800 | $103,600 | $142,400 |
| 2002 | $4,695 | +4.0% | $38,800 | $103,600 | $142,400 |
| 2001 | $4,514 | +0.3% | $38,800 | $103,600 | $142,400 |
| 2000 | $4,500 | +4.3% | $38,800 | $103,600 | $142,400 |
| 1999 | $4,315 | -0.3% | $38,800 | $103,600 | $142,400 |
| 1998 | $4,329 | +270.7% | $38,800 | $103,600 | $142,400 |
| 1997 | $1,168 | +4.5% | $38,800 | — | $38,800 |
| 1996 | $1,117 | +0.3% | $38,800 | — | $38,800 |
| 1995 | $1,114 | -13.8% | $38,800 | — | $38,800 |
| 1994 | $1,292 | 0.0% | $38,800 | — | $38,800 |
| 1993 | $1,292 | 0.0% | $38,800 | — | $38,800 |
| 1992 | $1,292 | 0.0% | $38,800 | — | $38,800 |
| 1991 | $1,292 | 0.0% | $46,300 | — | $46,300 |
| 1990 | $1,292 | — | $46,300 | — | $46,300 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
