79-83 W Emerson Ave Rahway, NJ 07065

Built 1920 · ResidentialNew owner since Apr 10, 20262 owner signals on a paid plan
Assessed
$163,400
Last sale
$1Apr 10, 2026
Built
1920
Size
2,504 sq ft
Status
No open cases

Property information

Block
86
Lot
4
Qualifier
—
County
Union
Municipality
Rahway City
Tax map page
—
Land description
50X77

Building details

Building class
48
Description
2A-F
Dwellings
2
Zoning
—
Square feet
2,504
Acreage
0.09 ac

Assessment

Land value
$54,600
33%
Improvement value
$108,800
67%
Total assessment
$163,400
Sale assessment
Sign in to see
Tax (2024)
$12,100

Owner mailing

Street address

Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.

12 events · 1920–2026

Sign in to see the parties and documents

  • Deed recorded

    +100% vs 2014
    $150,000
    Per sq ft$60Held4 moSq ft2,504NU codeOther non-arm's-length (26)RecordedAug 14, 2014
  • Deed recorded

    +114% vs 2013
    $75,000
    Per sq ft$30Held9 moSq ft2,504NU codeTitle correction (4)RecordedApr 1, 2014
  • Foreclosure Case

    1. Filed
    2. Dismissed
    Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
    Status: Closed
    Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
    CourtGeneral Equity
  • Deed recorded

    -80% vs 2007
    $35,000
    Per sq ft$14Held6.0 yrsSq ft2,504NU codeTax lien outstanding (9)RecordedJun 24, 2013
  • Foreclosure Case

    1. Filed
    2. Dismissed
    Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
    Status: Closed
    Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
    CourtGeneral Equity
  • Deed recorded

    -63% vs 2006
    $175,000
    Held1.1 yrs
  • Deed recorded

    +211% vs 1997
    $467,000
    Per sq ft$311Held8.9 yrsSq ft1,504RecordedMay 9, 2006
  • 9 years
  • Deed recorded

    +25% vs 1990
    $150,000
    Held6.7 yrs
  • 7 years
  • Deed recorded

    +100% vs 1983
    $120,000
    Held7.6 yrs
  • 8 years
  • Deed recorded

    $59,900
  • 63 years
  • Property Built

County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Union County records

YearProperty taxChangeLandImprovementAssessment
2024$12,100+3.3%$54,600$108,800$163,400
2023$11,719+3.2%$54,600$108,800$163,400
2022$11,358+0.4%$54,600$108,800$163,400
2021$11,315+1.3%$54,600$108,800$163,400
2020$11,172+2.2%$54,600$108,800$163,400
2019$10,936+2.5%$54,600$108,800$163,400
2018$10,667+2.2%$54,600$108,800$163,400
2017$10,440+1.1%$54,600$108,800$163,400
2016$10,322+6.0%$54,600$108,800$163,400
2015$9,734+2.6%$54,600$108,800$163,400
2014$9,488+3.5%$54,600$102,300$156,900
2013$9,165+1.3%$54,600$102,300$156,900
2012$9,045+12.4%$54,600$102,300$156,900
2011$8,046+4.7%$54,600$102,300$156,900
2010$7,687+3.0%$54,600$102,300$156,900
2009$7,462+3.7%$54,600$102,300$156,900
2008$7,194+5.3%$54,600$102,300$156,900
2007$6,831+5.2%$54,600$102,300$156,900
2006$6,494+6.9%$54,600$102,300$156,900
2005$6,075+3.6%$54,600$102,300$156,900
2004$5,862+8.0%$54,600$102,300$156,900
2003$5,429+5.0%$54,600$102,300$156,900
2002$5,171+4.0%$54,600$102,300$156,900
2001$4,974+0.3%$54,600$102,300$156,900
2000$4,958+4.3%$54,600$102,300$156,900
1999$4,754-0.3%$54,600$102,300$156,900
1998$4,770+1.0%$54,600$102,300$156,900
1997$4,723+4.5%$54,600$102,300$156,900
1996$4,519+0.3%$54,600$102,300$156,900
1995$4,503-7.5%$54,600$102,300$156,900
1994$4,8700.0%$54,600$102,300$156,900
1993$4,8700.0%$54,600$102,300$156,900
1992$4,8700.0%$54,600$102,300$156,900
1991$4,8700.0%$54,600$132,600$187,200
1990$4,870—$54,600$132,600$187,200