Skip to content

40 De Witt AvenueBelleville, NJ 07109

Built 1927

Last Sale Price
$300,000
Last Sale Date
May 14, 2015

Property Information

Block6802
Lot12
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityBelleville Twp
Tax Map Page68

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SF1G 2FAM
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,212
Acreage0.19

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$152,000
45%
Improvement Value:$185,900
55%
Total Assessment$337,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$13,628+3.0%
2024$13,225+3.1%
2023$12,823+1.4%
2022$12,648+5.7%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$300,000

To:

Sq Ft2,206DeedBook 12559, Page 1675

Foreclosure Case F-009558-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$440,000
DeedBook 12007, Page 8136

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927