Skip to content

22 Van Rensselaer StreetBelleville, NJ 07109

Built 1897

Last Sale Price
$630,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 4, 2025

Property Information

Block7504
Lot20
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityBelleville Twp
Tax Map Page75

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2SF1G 2FAM
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,238
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$125,000
33%
Improvement Value:$257,000
67%
Total Assessment$382,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$15,406+3.0%
2024$14,951+3.1%
2023$14,497+1.4%
2022$14,298+5.7%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$630,000

To:

DeedBook 20250, Page 58294

Property Sale

Sale
$375,100

To:

Sq Ft2,238DeedBook 20230, Page 38599

Foreclosure Case F-009237-19

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-039469-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$425,000

To:

DeedBook 6303, Page 727

Property Sale

Sale
$165,000

To:

DeedBook 5722, Page 780

Property Sale

Sale
$13,445

To:

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1897