Skip to content

48 Hawthorne Ave.

East Orange, NJ 07018

Built 1930

Last Sale Price
$300,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 14, 2020

Property Information

Block192
Lot55
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page4-5

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5S-F-CL-DG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,748
Acreage0.51

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$65,600
13%
Improvement Value:$438,300
87%
Total Assessment$503,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$15,828-0.8%
2024$15,964+53.7%
2023$10,384-20.1%
2022$12,997+1.3%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$300,000

To:

Sq Ft5,053DeedBook 20200, Page 73495

Property Sale

Sale
$170,000
Sq Ft4,748DeedBook 20190, Page 75994Recorded8/13/2019

Foreclosure Case F-020821-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-033570-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000
DeedBook 5025, Page 190

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1930