Skip to content

66 Hawthorne Ave.

East Orange, NJ 07018

Built 1930

Last Sale Price
$420,000
Last Sale Date
May 19, 2023

Property Information

Block192
Lot58
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page4-5

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2S-F-CL-DG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,395
Acreage0.32

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$63,900
17%
Improvement Value:$322,100
83%
Total Assessment$386,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,124-0.9%
2024$12,228-8.5%
2023$13,365+1.3%
2022$13,194+1.3%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$420,000

To:

Sq Ft4,395DeedBook 20230, Page 31697

Foreclosure Case F-010732-22

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft4,395DeedBook 20160, Page 9959Recorded2/2/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$90,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft4,395DeedBook 12515, Page 7913Recorded9/19/2014

Property Sale

Sale
$67,500
DeedBook 4871, Page 584

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1930