Skip to content

89 Hawthorne Ave.

East Orange, NJ 07018

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$280,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 3, 2007

Property Information

Block220
Lot3
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page4-5

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2S-F-CL
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,335
Acreage0.22

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$59,600
15%
Improvement Value:$340,100
85%
Total Assessment$399,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,555-0.8%
2024$12,663-5.0%
2023$13,332+1.3%
2022$13,161+1.3%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-001278-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Foreclosure Case F-026651-12

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$280,000

To:

Sq Ft3,335DeedBook 12056, Page 5432

Property Sale

Sale
$500
DeedBook 6166, Page 907

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000
DeedBook 5930, Page 426

Property Sale

Sale
$49,000
DeedBook 4812, Page 422

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925