Skip to content

246 Rutledge Ave.

East Orange, NJ 07017

Built 1925

Last Sale Date
Feb 22, 2020

Property Information

Block301
Lot32
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page5-9

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2.5S-F-CL-DG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,240
Acreage0.19

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$102,900
26%
Improvement Value:$295,600
74%
Total Assessment$398,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,517-0.9%
2024$12,624-8.9%
2023$13,864+1.3%
2022$13,686+1.3%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$265,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,240DeedBook 20160, Page 18500Recorded3/3/2016

Foreclosure Case F-010718-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$185,000
DeedBook 6003, Page 763

Property Sale

Sale
$69,000
DeedBook 5964, Page 774

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925