Skip to content

456 Norwood St.

East Orange, NJ 07018

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$183,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 22, 2017

Property Information

Block461
Lot18
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page3-12

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2S-F-CL-DG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,059
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$78,000
25%
Improvement Value:$229,000
75%
Total Assessment$307,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,643-0.9%
2024$9,726+18.8%
2023$8,190+1.3%
2022$8,085+1.3%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$183,000

To:

Sq Ft2,059DeedBook 20180, Page 1543

Property Sale

Sale

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,059DeedBook 20170, Page 27371Recorded3/24/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$49,900

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,059DeedBook 12527, Page 4708Recorded12/4/2014

Foreclosure Case F-014738-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-003059-12

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$122,202
DeedBook 6068, Page 299

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000
DeedBook 5158, Page 31

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925