Skip to content

522 Norwood St.

East Orange, NJ 07018

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$306,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 19, 2019

Property Information

Block462
Lot19
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page3-12

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2S-F-CL-DG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,178
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$79,000
24%
Improvement Value:$246,600
76%
Total Assessment$325,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,227-0.9%
2024$10,315+23.0%
2023$8,384+1.3%
2022$8,276+1.3%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$306,000

To:

Sq Ft2,178DeedBook 20190, Page 92183

Property Sale

Sale
$59,900

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,178DeedBook 20161, Page 8280Recorded12/16/2016

Foreclosure Case F-015262-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$218,000
DeedBook 6220, Page 232

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925