Skip to content

552 Norwood St.

East Orange, NJ 07018

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$240,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 26, 2019

Property Information

Block462
Lot6
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page3-12

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5S-F-CL
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,329
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$77,000
21%
Improvement Value:$287,700
79%
Total Assessment$364,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,455-0.9%
2024$11,554+8.8%
2023$10,622+1.3%
2022$10,486+17.5%
Property History
Sales10Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$240,000

To:

Sq Ft2,329DeedBook 20190, Page 34216

Property Sale

Sale
$95,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,329DeedBook 20170, Page 11746Recorded2/7/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$50,600

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,329DeedBook 20170, Page 10384Recorded2/3/2017

Foreclosure Case F-059566-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$280,000
DeedBook 12199, Page 3872

Property Sale

Sale
$355,000
DeedBook 12120, Page 1562

Property Sale

Sale
$203,500
DeedBook 12009, Page 3397

Property Sale

Sale
$233,000
DeedBook 6079, Page 378

Property Sale

Sale
$79,900
DeedBook 5939, Page 269

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000
DeedBook 5748, Page 584

Property Sale

Sale
$90,000
DeedBook 5196, Page 305

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925