Skip to content

162 Brighton Ave.

East Orange, NJ 07017

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Dec 2, 2024

Property Information

Block880
Lot45
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page1-3

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2S-F-CL-DG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,651
Acreage0.12

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$85,200
30%
Improvement Value:$202,800
70%
Total Assessment$288,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,046-0.9%
2024$9,124+7.2%
2023$8,511+1.3%
2022$8,402+1.3%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$168,500
Sq Ft1,651DeedBook 20191, Page 19407Recorded12/18/2019

Foreclosure Case F-014476-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925