96 No. Mountain Avenue Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
Built 1948 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $548,800
- Last sale
- $1Mar 7, 2025
- Built
- 1948
- Size
- 1,893 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 1502
- Lot
- 2
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 83X110 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 1,893
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $356,800
- 65%
- Improvement value
- $192,000
- 35%
- Total assessment
- $548,800
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $18,676
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
4 events · 1948–20254events19482025
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $455,000
Deed recorded
+86% vs 1988Held19.5 yrs - 19 years
- $245,000
Deed recorded
- 41 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $18,676 | +0.7% | $356,800 | $192,000 | $548,800 |
| 2023 | $18,549 | +4.6% | $356,800 | $192,000 | $548,800 |
| 2022 | $17,732 | +1.6% | $356,800 | $192,000 | $548,800 |
| 2021 | $17,446 | +1.0% | $356,800 | $192,000 | $548,800 |
| 2020 | $17,265 | +1.7% | $356,800 | $192,000 | $548,800 |
| 2019 | $16,980 | +7.9% | $356,800 | $192,000 | $548,800 |
| 2018 | $15,743 | +2.8% | $356,800 | $192,000 | $548,800 |
| 2017 | $15,321 | +3.1% | $289,100 | $132,500 | $421,600 |
| 2016 | $14,866 | +3.5% | $289,100 | $132,500 | $421,600 |
| 2015 | $14,368 | +3.2% | $289,100 | $132,500 | $421,600 |
| 2014 | $13,917 | +1.5% | $289,100 | $132,500 | $421,600 |
| 2013 | $13,715 | +12.7% | $289,100 | $132,500 | $421,600 |
| 2012 | $12,165 | +1.7% | $289,100 | $132,500 | $421,600 |
| 2011 | $11,965 | +5.5% | $425,500 | $49,500 | $475,000 |
| 2010 | $11,338 | -31.1% | $425,500 | $49,500 | $475,000 |
| 2009 | $16,452 | +7.0% | $425,500 | $49,500 | $475,000 |
| 2008 | $15,373 | +14.4% | $548,700 | $166,300 | $715,000 |
| 2007 | $13,438 | +5.3% | $548,700 | $166,300 | $715,000 |
| 2006 | $12,761 | +3.7% | $150,600 | $100,100 | $250,700 |
| 2005 | $12,309 | +5.1% | $150,600 | $100,100 | $250,700 |
| 2004 | $11,708 | +6.9% | $150,600 | $100,100 | $250,700 |
| 2003 | $10,956 | +7.6% | $150,600 | $100,100 | $250,700 |
| 2002 | $10,178 | +4.9% | $150,600 | $100,100 | $250,700 |
| 2001 | $9,702 | +3.2% | $150,600 | $100,100 | $250,700 |
| 2000 | $9,401 | +5.0% | $150,600 | $100,100 | $250,700 |
| 1999 | $8,950 | +4.4% | $150,600 | $100,100 | $250,700 |
| 1998 | $8,574 | +3.6% | $150,600 | $100,100 | $250,700 |
| 1997 | $8,273 | +5.8% | $150,600 | $100,100 | $250,700 |
| 1996 | $7,822 | +3.0% | $150,600 | $100,100 | $250,700 |
| 1995 | $7,596 | +7.1% | $150,600 | $100,100 | $250,700 |
| 1994 | $7,095 | +4.8% | $150,600 | $100,100 | $250,700 |
| 1993 | $6,769 | +12.0% | $150,600 | $100,100 | $250,700 |
| 1992 | $6,042 | +0.4% | $150,600 | $100,100 | $250,700 |
| 1991 | $6,017 | +5.7% | $150,600 | $100,100 | $250,700 |
| 1990 | $5,691 | -1.7% | $150,600 | $100,100 | $250,700 |
| 1989 | $5,787 | — | $150,600 | $100,100 | $250,700 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 77 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 1
- 94 No. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 3
- 90 No. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 4
- 20 Van Vleck Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5.01
- 67 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 6
- 73 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 7
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
