73 Up. Mountain Avenue Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $1,064,500
- Last sale
- $430,000Jun 1, 1994
- Built
- 1877
- Size
- 4,185 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 1502
- Lot
- 7
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 127X190 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 19
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- RO
- Square feet
- 4,185
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $456,700
- 43%
- Improvement value
- $607,800
- 57%
- Total assessment
- $1,064,500
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $36,225
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
3 events · 1877–19943events18771994
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $430,000
Deed recorded
+8% vs 1989Per sq ft$103Held5.0 yrsSq ft4,185 - 5 years
- $399,000
Deed recorded
- 112 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $36,225 | +7.0% | $456,700 | $607,800 | $1,064,500 |
| 2023 | $33,861 | +4.6% | $456,700 | $545,100 | $1,001,800 |
| 2022 | $32,368 | +1.6% | $456,700 | $545,100 | $1,001,800 |
| 2021 | $31,847 | +1.0% | $456,700 | $545,100 | $1,001,800 |
| 2020 | $31,517 | +1.7% | $456,700 | $545,100 | $1,001,800 |
| 2019 | $30,996 | -1.5% | $456,700 | $545,100 | $1,001,800 |
| 2018 | $31,463 | +2.8% | $456,700 | $545,100 | $1,001,800 |
| 2017 | $30,620 | +3.1% | $334,400 | $508,200 | $842,600 |
| 2016 | $29,710 | +3.5% | $334,400 | $508,200 | $842,600 |
| 2015 | $28,716 | +3.2% | $334,400 | $508,200 | $842,600 |
| 2014 | $27,814 | +4.6% | $334,400 | $508,200 | $842,600 |
| 2013 | $26,603 | -6.6% | $334,400 | $483,400 | $817,800 |
| 2012 | $28,471 | +4.0% | $334,400 | $483,400 | $817,800 |
| 2011 | $27,366 | +5.5% | $586,600 | $499,800 | $1,086,400 |
| 2010 | $25,932 | +3.7% | $586,600 | $499,800 | $1,086,400 |
| 2009 | $24,998 | +7.0% | $586,600 | $499,800 | $1,086,400 |
| 2008 | $23,358 | +9.2% | $586,600 | $499,800 | $1,086,400 |
| 2007 | $21,386 | +5.3% | $586,600 | $499,800 | $1,086,400 |
| 2006 | $20,309 | +3.7% | $225,000 | $174,000 | $399,000 |
| 2005 | $19,591 | +5.1% | $225,000 | $174,000 | $399,000 |
| 2004 | $18,633 | +6.9% | $225,000 | $174,000 | $399,000 |
| 2003 | $17,436 | +7.6% | $225,000 | $174,000 | $399,000 |
| 2002 | $16,199 | +4.9% | $225,000 | $174,000 | $399,000 |
| 2001 | $15,441 | +3.2% | $225,000 | $174,000 | $399,000 |
| 2000 | $14,963 | +5.0% | $225,000 | $174,000 | $399,000 |
| 1999 | $14,244 | +4.4% | $225,000 | $174,000 | $399,000 |
| 1998 | $13,646 | +3.6% | $225,000 | $174,000 | $399,000 |
| 1997 | $13,167 | +5.8% | $225,000 | $174,000 | $399,000 |
| 1996 | $12,449 | +3.0% | $225,000 | $174,000 | $399,000 |
| 1995 | $12,090 | +7.1% | $225,000 | $174,000 | $399,000 |
| 1994 | $11,292 | +4.8% | $225,000 | $174,000 | $399,000 |
| 1993 | $10,773 | +12.0% | $225,000 | $174,000 | $399,000 |
| 1992 | $9,616 | +0.4% | $225,000 | $174,000 | $399,000 |
| 1991 | $9,576 | +6.3% | $225,000 | $174,000 | $399,000 |
| 1990 | $9,007 | +3.3% | $225,000 | $174,000 | $399,000 |
| 1989 | $8,721 | — | $258,400 | $206,800 | $465,200 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 77 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 1
- 96 No. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 2
- 94 No. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 3
- 90 No. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 4
- 20 Van Vleck Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5.01
- 67 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 6
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
