67 Up. Mountain Avenue Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
Built 1887 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $1,725,200
- Last sale
- $1,530,000Apr 29, 2013
- Built
- 1887
- Size
- 5,473 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 1502
- Lot
- 6
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 53500SF
Building details
- Building class
- 21
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- RO
- Square feet
- 5,473
- Acreage
- 1.23 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $510,300
- 30%
- Improvement value
- $1,214,900
- 70%
- Total assessment
- $1,725,200
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $58,709
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
7 events · 1887–20137events18872013
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $1,530,000
Deed recorded
+104% vs 1987Per sq ft$280Held1.6 yrsSq ft5,473 - 26 years
- $750,000
Deed recorded
- 101 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $58,709 | +0.7% | $510,300 | $1,214,900 | $1,725,200 |
| 2023 | $58,312 | +5.5% | $510,300 | $1,214,900 | $1,725,200 |
| 2022 | $55,260 | +1.6% | $510,300 | $1,200,000 | $1,710,300 |
| 2021 | $54,370 | +1.0% | $510,300 | $1,200,000 | $1,710,300 |
| 2020 | $53,806 | +1.7% | $510,300 | $1,200,000 | $1,710,300 |
| 2019 | $52,917 | -1.7% | $510,300 | $1,200,000 | $1,710,300 |
| 2018 | $53,833 | +2.8% | $510,300 | $1,200,000 | $1,710,300 |
| 2017 | $52,391 | +3.1% | $350,600 | $1,091,100 | $1,441,700 |
| 2016 | $50,834 | +3.5% | $350,600 | $1,091,100 | $1,441,700 |
| 2015 | $49,133 | +3.2% | $350,600 | $1,091,100 | $1,441,700 |
| 2014 | $47,591 | +1.5% | $350,600 | $1,091,100 | $1,441,700 |
| 2013 | $46,899 | -1.1% | $350,600 | $1,091,100 | $1,441,700 |
| 2012 | $47,407 | +4.6% | $350,600 | $1,091,100 | $1,441,700 |
| 2011 | $45,342 | +5.5% | $700,200 | $1,099,800 | $1,800,000 |
| 2010 | $42,966 | -6.0% | $700,200 | $1,099,800 | $1,800,000 |
| 2009 | $45,705 | +5.7% | $700,200 | $1,099,800 | $1,800,000 |
| 2008 | $43,226 | +16.3% | $700,200 | $1,286,100 | $1,986,300 |
| 2007 | $37,182 | +7.1% | $700,200 | $1,310,300 | $2,010,500 |
| 2006 | $34,724 | +3.7% | $350,600 | $331,600 | $682,200 |
| 2005 | $33,496 | +5.1% | $350,600 | $331,600 | $682,200 |
| 2004 | $31,859 | +6.9% | $350,600 | $331,600 | $682,200 |
| 2003 | $29,812 | +11.1% | $350,600 | $331,600 | $682,200 |
| 2002 | $26,829 | +5.2% | $350,600 | $308,600 | $659,200 |
| 2001 | $25,511 | +3.2% | $350,600 | $308,600 | $659,200 |
| 2000 | $24,720 | +5.0% | $350,600 | $308,600 | $659,200 |
| 1999 | $23,533 | +5.9% | $350,600 | $308,600 | $659,200 |
| 1998 | $22,230 | +3.6% | $350,600 | $299,400 | $650,000 |
| 1997 | $21,450 | +5.8% | $350,600 | $299,400 | $650,000 |
| 1996 | $20,280 | -14.2% | $350,600 | $299,400 | $650,000 |
| 1995 | $23,640 | +7.1% | $350,600 | $299,400 | $650,000 |
| 1994 | $22,080 | +4.8% | $480,800 | $299,400 | $780,200 |
| 1993 | $21,065 | +12.0% | $480,800 | $299,400 | $780,200 |
| 1992 | $18,803 | +0.4% | $480,800 | $299,400 | $780,200 |
| 1991 | $18,725 | +5.7% | $480,800 | $299,400 | $780,200 |
| 1990 | $17,711 | +112.5% | $480,800 | $299,400 | $780,200 |
| 1989 | $8,333 | — | $480,800 | $299,400 | $780,200 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 77 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 1
- 96 No. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 2
- 94 No. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 3
- 90 No. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 4
- 20 Van Vleck Street, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5.01
- 73 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 7
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
