Skip to content

6 Dey StreetMontclair, NJ 07042

Built 1897

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Sep 19, 2025

Property Information

Block1509
Lot10
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityMontclair Twp
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class45
Description---
Dwellings2
ZoningR2
Sq Footage1,472
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$218,800
60%
Improvement Value:$143,900
40%
Total Assessment$362,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,315+0.7%
2024$12,232+4.6%
2023$11,693+1.6%
2022$11,505+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$614,000

To:

Sq Ft1,472DeedBook 20240, Page 30748

Foreclosure Case F-005883-22

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-023082-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$110,000
DeedBook 5835, Page 747

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$135,000
DeedBook 5499, Page 659

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$105,000
DeedBook 5380, Page 725

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1897