354 Up. Mountain Avenue Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $960,500
- Last sale
- $150,000May 5, 1980
- Built
- 1880
- Size
- 5,807 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 705
- Lot
- 8
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 43600SF
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 5,807
- Acreage
- 1 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $466,200
- 49%
- Improvement value
- $494,300
- 51%
- Total assessment
- $960,500
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $32,686
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
2 events · 1880–19802events18801980
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $150,000
Deed recorded
Per sq ft$26Sq ft5,807 - 100 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $32,686 | +0.7% | $466,200 | $494,300 | $960,500 |
| 2023 | $32,465 | +4.6% | $466,200 | $494,300 | $960,500 |
| 2022 | $31,034 | +1.6% | $466,200 | $494,300 | $960,500 |
| 2021 | $30,534 | +1.0% | $466,200 | $494,300 | $960,500 |
| 2020 | $30,217 | -9.1% | $466,200 | $494,300 | $960,500 |
| 2019 | $33,261 | +4.7% | $466,200 | $494,300 | $960,500 |
| 2018 | $31,773 | +2.8% | $466,200 | $608,800 | $1,075,000 |
| 2017 | $30,922 | +3.1% | $348,800 | $502,100 | $850,900 |
| 2016 | $30,003 | +3.5% | $348,800 | $502,100 | $850,900 |
| 2015 | $28,999 | +3.2% | $348,800 | $502,100 | $850,900 |
| 2014 | $28,088 | -3.4% | $348,800 | $502,100 | $850,900 |
| 2013 | $29,079 | +14.7% | $348,800 | $502,100 | $850,900 |
| 2012 | $25,354 | +1.7% | $348,800 | $545,100 | $893,900 |
| 2011 | $24,938 | -8.2% | $643,200 | $346,800 | $990,000 |
| 2010 | $27,164 | +3.7% | $643,200 | $346,800 | $990,000 |
| 2009 | $26,185 | -17.5% | $643,200 | $494,800 | $1,138,000 |
| 2008 | $31,725 | +2.9% | $643,200 | $494,800 | $1,138,000 |
| 2007 | $30,820 | +5.3% | $643,200 | $832,400 | $1,475,600 |
| 2006 | $29,268 | +3.7% | $275,000 | $300,000 | $575,000 |
| 2005 | $28,233 | +5.1% | $275,000 | $300,000 | $575,000 |
| 2004 | $26,853 | +6.9% | $275,000 | $300,000 | $575,000 |
| 2003 | $25,128 | +7.4% | $275,000 | $300,000 | $575,000 |
| 2002 | $23,403 | +4.9% | $275,000 | $300,000 | $575,000 |
| 2001 | $22,310 | +3.5% | $275,000 | $300,000 | $575,000 |
| 2000 | $21,563 | +5.0% | $275,000 | $300,000 | $575,000 |
| 1999 | $20,528 | +4.4% | $275,000 | $300,000 | $575,000 |
| 1998 | $19,665 | +3.6% | $275,000 | $300,000 | $575,000 |
| 1997 | $18,975 | +5.8% | $275,000 | $300,000 | $575,000 |
| 1996 | $17,940 | +3.0% | $275,000 | $300,000 | $575,000 |
| 1995 | $17,423 | +7.1% | $275,000 | $300,000 | $575,000 |
| 1994 | $16,273 | +4.8% | $275,000 | $300,000 | $575,000 |
| 1993 | $15,525 | +12.0% | $275,000 | $300,000 | $575,000 |
| 1992 | $13,858 | -11.9% | $275,000 | $300,000 | $575,000 |
| 1991 | $15,722 | +5.7% | $303,200 | $351,900 | $655,100 |
| 1990 | $14,871 | +63.6% | $303,200 | $351,900 | $655,100 |
| 1989 | $9,092 | — | $505,400 | $401,700 | $907,100 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 315 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 321 Highland Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 16 Bradford Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- 12 Bradford Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 10 Bradford Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 360 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 350 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9
- 346 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
- 5 Ingleside Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 11
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
