521 Up. Mountain Avenue Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
Built 1962 · Residential2 owner signals on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $693,700
- Last sale
- $597,000Jan 5, 2015
- Built
- 1962
- Size
- 2,230 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 803
- Lot
- 30
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 50X245 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 19
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 2,230
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $324,900
- 47%
- Improvement value
- $368,800
- 53%
- Total assessment
- $693,700
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $23,607
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
6 events · 1962–20156events19622015
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $597,000
Deed recorded
+309% vs 1996Per sq ft$268Held8.0 yrsSq ft2,230RecordedJan 12, 2015 - 19 years
- $146,000
Deed recorded
Held1.8 yrs - 34 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $23,607 | +0.7% | $324,900 | $368,800 | $693,700 |
| 2023 | $23,447 | +4.6% | $324,900 | $368,800 | $693,700 |
| 2022 | $22,413 | +1.6% | $324,900 | $368,800 | $693,700 |
| 2021 | $22,053 | +1.0% | $324,900 | $368,800 | $693,700 |
| 2020 | $21,824 | +1.7% | $324,900 | $368,800 | $693,700 |
| 2019 | $21,463 | +0.0% | $324,900 | $368,800 | $693,700 |
| 2018 | $21,459 | +2.8% | $324,900 | $368,800 | $693,700 |
| 2017 | $20,885 | +0.1% | $293,900 | $280,800 | $574,700 |
| 2016 | $20,863 | +3.5% | $293,900 | $280,800 | $574,700 |
| 2015 | $20,165 | +3.2% | $293,900 | $297,800 | $591,700 |
| 2014 | $19,532 | +1.5% | $293,900 | $297,800 | $591,700 |
| 2013 | $19,248 | +4.2% | $293,900 | $297,800 | $591,700 |
| 2012 | $18,475 | +1.7% | $293,900 | $297,800 | $591,700 |
| 2011 | $18,172 | +5.5% | $390,900 | $330,500 | $721,400 |
| 2010 | $17,220 | +3.7% | $390,900 | $330,500 | $721,400 |
| 2009 | $16,599 | +7.0% | $390,900 | $330,500 | $721,400 |
| 2008 | $15,510 | +44.6% | $390,900 | $330,500 | $721,400 |
| 2007 | $10,725 | +5.3% | $390,900 | $330,500 | $721,400 |
| 2006 | $10,185 | +37.1% | $81,000 | $119,100 | $200,100 |
| 2005 | $7,429 | +9.0% | $81,000 | $70,300 | $151,300 |
| 2004 | $6,818 | +6.9% | $81,000 | $65,000 | $146,000 |
| 2003 | $6,380 | +7.6% | $81,000 | $65,000 | $146,000 |
| 2002 | $5,928 | +4.9% | $81,000 | $65,000 | $146,000 |
| 2001 | $5,650 | +3.2% | $81,000 | $65,000 | $146,000 |
| 2000 | $5,475 | +5.0% | $81,000 | $65,000 | $146,000 |
| 1999 | $5,212 | +4.4% | $81,000 | $65,000 | $146,000 |
| 1998 | $4,993 | -9.6% | $81,000 | $65,000 | $146,000 |
| 1997 | $5,525 | +6.0% | $81,000 | $65,000 | $146,000 |
| 1996 | $5,210 | +3.1% | $106,000 | $69,000 | $175,000 |
| 1995 | $5,053 | +7.4% | $106,000 | $69,000 | $175,000 |
| 1994 | $4,703 | -13.8% | $106,000 | $69,000 | $175,000 |
| 1993 | $5,458 | +12.7% | $106,000 | $69,000 | $175,000 |
| 1992 | $4,845 | +0.4% | $142,400 | $69,000 | $211,400 |
| 1991 | $4,824 | +6.0% | $142,400 | $69,000 | $211,400 |
| 1990 | $4,549 | +18.9% | $142,400 | $69,000 | $211,400 |
| 1989 | $3,827 | — | $163,700 | $69,000 | $232,700 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 732 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 736 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 2
- 740 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 746 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- 748 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 750 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 752 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 8 Emerson Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
- 10 Emerson Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 11
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 12
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
