527 Up. Mountain Avenue Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $579,600
- Last sale
- $551,000Apr 30, 2003
- Built
- 1924
- Size
- 1,877 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 803
- Lot
- 32
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 60X225 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 1,877
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $330,800
- 57%
- Improvement value
- $248,800
- 43%
- Total assessment
- $579,600
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $19,724
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
4 events · 1924–20034events19242003
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $551,000
Deed recorded
+120% vs 1996Per sq ft$294Held7.0 yrsSq ft1,877 - 7 years
- $250,000
Deed recorded
+233% vs 1982Held13.6 yrs - 14 years
- $75,000
Deed recorded
- 59 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $19,724 | +0.7% | $330,800 | $248,800 | $579,600 |
| 2023 | $19,590 | +4.6% | $330,800 | $248,800 | $579,600 |
| 2022 | $18,727 | +1.6% | $330,800 | $248,800 | $579,600 |
| 2021 | $18,425 | +1.0% | $330,800 | $248,800 | $579,600 |
| 2020 | $18,234 | +1.7% | $330,800 | $248,800 | $579,600 |
| 2019 | $17,933 | -4.6% | $330,800 | $248,800 | $579,600 |
| 2018 | $18,804 | +2.8% | $330,800 | $248,800 | $579,600 |
| 2017 | $18,301 | +3.1% | $296,400 | $207,200 | $503,600 |
| 2016 | $17,757 | +3.5% | $296,400 | $207,200 | $503,600 |
| 2015 | $17,163 | +3.2% | $296,400 | $207,200 | $503,600 |
| 2014 | $16,624 | +1.5% | $296,400 | $207,200 | $503,600 |
| 2013 | $16,382 | +3.2% | $296,400 | $207,200 | $503,600 |
| 2012 | $15,881 | +1.7% | $296,400 | $207,200 | $503,600 |
| 2011 | $15,620 | +5.5% | $397,100 | $223,000 | $620,100 |
| 2010 | $14,802 | +3.7% | $397,100 | $223,000 | $620,100 |
| 2009 | $14,269 | +7.0% | $397,100 | $223,000 | $620,100 |
| 2008 | $13,332 | -0.9% | $397,100 | $223,000 | $620,100 |
| 2007 | $13,454 | +5.3% | $397,100 | $223,000 | $620,100 |
| 2006 | $12,776 | +3.7% | $138,100 | $112,900 | $251,000 |
| 2005 | $12,324 | +5.1% | $138,100 | $112,900 | $251,000 |
| 2004 | $11,722 | +6.9% | $138,100 | $112,900 | $251,000 |
| 2003 | $10,969 | +7.6% | $138,100 | $112,900 | $251,000 |
| 2002 | $10,191 | +1.3% | $138,100 | $112,900 | $251,000 |
| 2001 | $10,058 | +7.3% | $138,100 | $112,900 | $251,000 |
| 2000 | $9,375 | +5.0% | $147,000 | $112,900 | $259,900 |
| 1999 | $8,925 | +4.4% | $147,000 | $103,000 | $250,000 |
| 1998 | $8,550 | -6.0% | $147,000 | $103,000 | $250,000 |
| 1997 | $9,095 | +5.8% | $147,000 | $103,000 | $250,000 |
| 1996 | $8,599 | +3.0% | $172,600 | $103,000 | $275,600 |
| 1995 | $8,351 | +7.1% | $172,600 | $103,000 | $275,600 |
| 1994 | $7,799 | +12.9% | $172,600 | $103,000 | $275,600 |
| 1993 | $6,909 | +12.0% | $172,600 | $83,300 | $255,900 |
| 1992 | $6,167 | +0.4% | $172,600 | $83,300 | $255,900 |
| 1991 | $6,142 | +5.7% | $172,600 | $83,300 | $255,900 |
| 1990 | $5,809 | +27.6% | $172,600 | $83,300 | $255,900 |
| 1989 | $4,552 | — | $172,600 | $83,300 | $255,900 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 732 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 736 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 2
- 740 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 746 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- 748 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 750 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 752 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 8 Emerson Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
- 10 Emerson Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 11
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 12
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
