529 Up. Mountain Avenue Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $479,900
- Last sale
- $160,000Oct 24, 1995
- Built
- 1955
- Size
- 1,246 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 803
- Lot
- 33
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 46X181 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 17
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 1,246
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $307,200
- 64%
- Improvement value
- $172,700
- 36%
- Total assessment
- $479,900
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $16,331
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
3 events · 1955–19953events19551995
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $160,000
Deed recorded
0% vs 1991Per sq ft$128Held4.4 yrsSq ft1,246 - 4 years
- $160,000
Deed recorded
- 36 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $16,331 | +0.7% | $307,200 | $172,700 | $479,900 |
| 2023 | $16,221 | +4.6% | $307,200 | $172,700 | $479,900 |
| 2022 | $15,506 | +1.6% | $307,200 | $172,700 | $479,900 |
| 2021 | $15,256 | +1.0% | $307,200 | $172,700 | $479,900 |
| 2020 | $15,098 | +1.7% | $307,200 | $172,700 | $479,900 |
| 2019 | $14,848 | +0.9% | $307,200 | $172,700 | $479,900 |
| 2018 | $14,716 | +2.8% | $307,200 | $172,700 | $479,900 |
| 2017 | $14,322 | +3.1% | $274,800 | $119,300 | $394,100 |
| 2016 | $13,896 | +3.5% | $274,800 | $119,300 | $394,100 |
| 2015 | $13,431 | +3.2% | $274,800 | $119,300 | $394,100 |
| 2014 | $13,009 | +1.5% | $274,800 | $119,300 | $394,100 |
| 2013 | $12,820 | +2.3% | $274,800 | $119,300 | $394,100 |
| 2012 | $12,528 | +1.7% | $274,800 | $119,300 | $394,100 |
| 2011 | $12,323 | +5.5% | $361,800 | $127,400 | $489,200 |
| 2010 | $11,677 | +3.7% | $361,800 | $127,400 | $489,200 |
| 2009 | $11,256 | +7.0% | $361,800 | $127,400 | $489,200 |
| 2008 | $10,518 | +22.6% | $361,800 | $127,400 | $489,200 |
| 2007 | $8,576 | +5.3% | $361,800 | $127,400 | $489,200 |
| 2006 | $8,144 | +3.7% | $86,600 | $73,400 | $160,000 |
| 2005 | $7,856 | +5.1% | $86,600 | $73,400 | $160,000 |
| 2004 | $7,472 | +6.9% | $86,600 | $73,400 | $160,000 |
| 2003 | $6,992 | +7.6% | $86,600 | $73,400 | $160,000 |
| 2002 | $6,496 | +4.9% | $86,600 | $73,400 | $160,000 |
| 2001 | $6,192 | +3.2% | $86,600 | $73,400 | $160,000 |
| 2000 | $6,000 | +5.0% | $86,600 | $73,400 | $160,000 |
| 1999 | $5,712 | +4.4% | $86,600 | $73,400 | $160,000 |
| 1998 | $5,472 | +3.6% | $86,600 | $73,400 | $160,000 |
| 1997 | $5,280 | +5.8% | $86,600 | $73,400 | $160,000 |
| 1996 | $4,992 | +3.0% | $86,600 | $73,400 | $160,000 |
| 1995 | $4,848 | +7.1% | $86,600 | $73,400 | $160,000 |
| 1994 | $4,528 | +4.8% | $86,600 | $73,400 | $160,000 |
| 1993 | $4,320 | +13.5% | $86,600 | $73,400 | $160,000 |
| 1992 | $3,806 | -23.7% | $86,600 | $73,400 | $160,000 |
| 1991 | $4,990 | +5.8% | $136,600 | $73,400 | $210,000 |
| 1990 | $4,717 | +11.8% | $136,600 | $73,400 | $210,000 |
| 1989 | $4,220 | — | $136,600 | $73,400 | $210,000 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 732 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 736 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 2
- 740 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 746 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- 748 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 750 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 752 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 8 Emerson Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
- 10 Emerson Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 11
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 12
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
