531 Up. Mountain Avenue Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $500,400
- Last sale
- $144,500Sep 27, 1991
- Built
- 1902
- Size
- 2,436 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 803
- Lot
- 34
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 50X174 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 2,436
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $309,400
- 62%
- Improvement value
- $191,000
- 38%
- Total assessment
- $500,400
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $16,779
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
2 events · 1902–19912events19021991
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $144,500
Deed recorded
Per sq ft$59Sq ft2,436 - 90 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $16,779 | +0.7% | $309,400 | $191,000 | $500,400 |
| 2023 | $16,664 | +4.7% | $309,400 | $191,000 | $500,400 |
| 2022 | $15,918 | +1.7% | $309,400 | $191,000 | $500,400 |
| 2021 | $15,658 | +1.1% | $309,400 | $191,000 | $500,400 |
| 2020 | $15,493 | +1.7% | $309,400 | $191,000 | $500,400 |
| 2019 | $15,232 | +2.2% | $309,400 | $191,000 | $500,400 |
| 2018 | $14,906 | +2.8% | $309,400 | $191,000 | $500,400 |
| 2017 | $14,500 | +3.1% | $280,200 | $125,700 | $405,900 |
| 2016 | $14,062 | +3.5% | $280,200 | $125,700 | $405,900 |
| 2015 | $13,583 | +3.3% | $280,200 | $125,700 | $405,900 |
| 2014 | $13,149 | -2.2% | $280,200 | $125,700 | $405,900 |
| 2013 | $13,442 | +32.8% | $280,200 | $125,700 | $405,900 |
| 2012 | $10,122 | -18.0% | $280,200 | $140,700 | $420,900 |
| 2011 | $12,345 | +5.6% | $273,100 | $131,900 | $405,000 |
| 2010 | $11,685 | +3.8% | $368,100 | $131,900 | $500,000 |
| 2009 | $11,255 | +3.3% | $368,100 | $131,900 | $500,000 |
| 2008 | $10,900 | +26.8% | $368,100 | $131,900 | $500,000 |
| 2007 | $8,594 | +5.5% | $368,100 | $150,500 | $518,600 |
| 2006 | $8,149 | +3.8% | $85,000 | $80,000 | $165,000 |
| 2005 | $7,852 | +5.3% | $85,000 | $80,000 | $165,000 |
| 2004 | $7,456 | +6.3% | $85,000 | $80,000 | $165,000 |
| 2003 | $7,011 | +7.0% | $85,000 | $80,000 | $165,000 |
| 2002 | $6,549 | +4.2% | $85,000 | $80,000 | $165,000 |
| 2001 | $6,286 | +2.4% | $85,000 | $80,000 | $165,000 |
| 2000 | $6,138 | +5.1% | $85,000 | $80,000 | $165,000 |
| 1999 | $5,841 | +4.4% | $85,000 | $80,000 | $165,000 |
| 1998 | $5,593 | +3.7% | $85,000 | $80,000 | $165,000 |
| 1997 | $5,395 | +5.8% | $85,000 | $80,000 | $165,000 |
| 1996 | $5,098 | +3.0% | $85,000 | $80,000 | $165,000 |
| 1995 | $4,950 | -25.9% | $85,000 | $80,000 | $165,000 |
| 1994 | $6,682 | +4.8% | $85,000 | $80,000 | $165,000 |
| 1993 | $6,375 | +12.0% | $139,900 | $96,200 | $236,100 |
| 1992 | $5,690 | +0.4% | $139,900 | $96,200 | $236,100 |
| 1991 | $5,666 | +5.7% | $139,900 | $96,200 | $236,100 |
| 1990 | $5,359 | +16.4% | $139,900 | $96,200 | $236,100 |
| 1989 | $4,604 | — | $139,900 | $96,200 | $236,100 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 732 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 736 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 2
- 740 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 746 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- 748 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 750 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 752 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 8 Emerson Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
- 10 Emerson Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 11
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 12
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
