82 Mt. Hebron Road Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
Built 1948 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $448,900
- Last sale
- $302,900Dec 21, 2012
- Built
- 1948
- Size
- 1,378 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 803
- Lot
- 50
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 71X98 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 1,378
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $299,200
- 67%
- Improvement value
- $149,700
- 33%
- Total assessment
- $448,900
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $15,276
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
3 events · 1948–20123events19482012
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $302,900
Deed recorded
+126% vs 1985Per sq ft$220Held27.6 yrsSq ft1,378 - 28 years
- $134,000
Deed recorded
- 37 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $15,276 | +0.7% | $299,200 | $149,700 | $448,900 |
| 2023 | $15,173 | +4.6% | $299,200 | $149,700 | $448,900 |
| 2022 | $14,504 | +1.6% | $299,200 | $149,700 | $448,900 |
| 2021 | $14,271 | +1.0% | $299,200 | $149,700 | $448,900 |
| 2020 | $14,122 | +1.7% | $299,200 | $149,700 | $448,900 |
| 2019 | $13,889 | +24.0% | $299,200 | $149,700 | $448,900 |
| 2018 | $11,202 | +2.8% | $299,200 | $149,700 | $448,900 |
| 2017 | $10,902 | +3.1% | $201,000 | $99,000 | $300,000 |
| 2016 | $10,578 | +3.5% | $201,000 | $99,000 | $300,000 |
| 2015 | $10,224 | -9.0% | $201,000 | $99,000 | $300,000 |
| 2014 | $11,230 | +1.5% | $201,000 | $99,000 | $300,000 |
| 2013 | $11,067 | -10.7% | $241,200 | $99,000 | $340,200 |
| 2012 | $12,388 | +1.7% | $241,200 | $99,000 | $340,200 |
| 2011 | $12,184 | +5.5% | $338,200 | $145,500 | $483,700 |
| 2010 | $11,546 | +3.7% | $338,200 | $145,500 | $483,700 |
| 2009 | $11,130 | +7.0% | $338,200 | $145,500 | $483,700 |
| 2008 | $10,400 | -1.9% | $338,200 | $145,500 | $483,700 |
| 2007 | $10,602 | +5.3% | $338,200 | $145,500 | $483,700 |
| 2006 | $10,068 | +3.7% | $113,700 | $84,100 | $197,800 |
| 2005 | $9,712 | +5.1% | $113,700 | $84,100 | $197,800 |
| 2004 | $9,237 | +6.9% | $113,700 | $84,100 | $197,800 |
| 2003 | $8,644 | +7.6% | $113,700 | $84,100 | $197,800 |
| 2002 | $8,031 | +4.9% | $113,700 | $84,100 | $197,800 |
| 2001 | $7,655 | +3.2% | $113,700 | $84,100 | $197,800 |
| 2000 | $7,418 | +5.0% | $113,700 | $84,100 | $197,800 |
| 1999 | $7,061 | +4.4% | $113,700 | $84,100 | $197,800 |
| 1998 | $6,765 | +3.6% | $113,700 | $84,100 | $197,800 |
| 1997 | $6,527 | +5.8% | $113,700 | $84,100 | $197,800 |
| 1996 | $6,171 | +3.0% | $113,700 | $84,100 | $197,800 |
| 1995 | $5,993 | +7.1% | $113,700 | $84,100 | $197,800 |
| 1994 | $5,598 | +4.8% | $113,700 | $84,100 | $197,800 |
| 1993 | $5,341 | +12.0% | $113,700 | $84,100 | $197,800 |
| 1992 | $4,767 | +0.4% | $113,700 | $84,100 | $197,800 |
| 1991 | $4,747 | +5.7% | $113,700 | $84,100 | $197,800 |
| 1990 | $4,490 | +2.1% | $113,700 | $84,100 | $197,800 |
| 1989 | $4,398 | — | $113,700 | $84,100 | $197,800 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 732 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 736 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 2
- 740 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 746 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- 748 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 750 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 752 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 8 Emerson Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
- 10 Emerson Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 11
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 12
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
