768 Valley Road Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
Built 1922 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $580,300
- Last sale
- $1Dec 19, 2020
- Built
- 1922
- Size
- 2,120 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 803
- Lot
- 84
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 55X101 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 2,120
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $295,100
- 51%
- Improvement value
- $285,200
- 49%
- Total assessment
- $580,300
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $19,748
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
5 events · 1922–20205events19222020
Sign in to see the parties and documents
Mortgage recorded
Instrument2016038067CountyEssex- $625,000
Deed recorded
+74% vs 2015Per sq ft$283Held11 moSq ft2,212RecordedMay 3, 2016 - $360,000
Deed recorded
Per sq ft$188Sq ft1,915RecordedAug 17, 2015 - 93 years
Property Built
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $19,748 | +0.7% | $295,100 | $285,200 | $580,300 |
| 2023 | $19,614 | +4.6% | $295,100 | $285,200 | $580,300 |
| 2022 | $18,749 | +1.6% | $295,100 | $285,200 | $580,300 |
| 2021 | $18,448 | +2.6% | $295,100 | $285,200 | $580,300 |
| 2020 | $17,973 | +1.6% | $295,100 | $271,700 | $566,800 |
| 2019 | $17,688 | -5.1% | $295,100 | $276,200 | $571,300 |
| 2018 | $18,644 | +2.8% | $295,100 | $276,600 | $571,700 |
| 2017 | $18,145 | +42.5% | $218,400 | $280,900 | $499,300 |
| 2016 | $12,736 | +3.5% | $218,400 | $129,200 | $347,600 |
| 2015 | $12,302 | +3.3% | $218,400 | $149,900 | $368,300 |
| 2014 | $11,908 | +1.5% | $218,400 | $149,900 | $368,300 |
| 2013 | $11,731 | +3.6% | $218,400 | $149,900 | $368,300 |
| 2012 | $11,318 | +1.7% | $218,400 | $149,900 | $368,300 |
| 2011 | $11,128 | +5.7% | $291,600 | $160,100 | $451,700 |
| 2010 | $10,532 | +3.8% | $291,600 | $160,100 | $451,700 |
| 2009 | $10,144 | +7.2% | $291,600 | $160,100 | $451,700 |
| 2008 | $9,462 | +0.3% | $291,600 | $160,100 | $451,700 |
| 2007 | $9,436 | +5.5% | $291,600 | $160,100 | $451,700 |
| 2006 | $8,948 | +3.8% | $97,600 | $83,100 | $180,700 |
| 2005 | $8,622 | +5.3% | $97,600 | $83,100 | $180,700 |
| 2004 | $8,189 | +6.4% | $97,600 | $83,100 | $180,700 |
| 2003 | $7,697 | +7.1% | $97,600 | $83,100 | $180,700 |
| 2002 | $7,186 | +4.3% | $97,600 | $83,100 | $180,700 |
| 2001 | $6,893 | +2.5% | $97,600 | $83,100 | $180,700 |
| 2000 | $6,726 | +5.1% | $97,600 | $83,100 | $180,700 |
| 1999 | $6,401 | +4.4% | $97,600 | $83,100 | $180,700 |
| 1998 | $6,130 | +3.7% | $97,600 | $83,100 | $180,700 |
| 1997 | $5,913 | -17.3% | $97,600 | $83,100 | $180,700 |
| 1996 | $7,151 | +3.0% | $97,600 | $83,100 | $180,700 |
| 1995 | $6,943 | +7.1% | $146,400 | $84,400 | $230,800 |
| 1994 | $6,482 | +4.9% | $146,400 | $84,400 | $230,800 |
| 1993 | $6,182 | +12.1% | $146,400 | $84,400 | $230,800 |
| 1992 | $5,512 | +0.4% | $146,400 | $84,400 | $230,800 |
| 1991 | $5,489 | +5.8% | $146,400 | $84,400 | $230,800 |
| 1990 | $5,189 | +21.1% | $146,400 | $84,400 | $230,800 |
| 1989 | $4,284 | — | $146,400 | $84,400 | $230,800 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 732 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 736 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 2
- 740 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 746 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- 748 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 750 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 752 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 8 Emerson Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
- 10 Emerson Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 11
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 12
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
