3 Emerson Place Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
Built 1910 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $556,000
- Last sale
- $1,680,000Apr 8, 2025
- Built
- 1910
- Size
- 2,135 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 803
- Lot
- 98
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 50X101
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 2,135
- Acreage
- 0.12 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $325,300
- 59%
- Improvement value
- $230,700
- 41%
- Total assessment
- $556,000
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $18,921
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
8 events · 1910–20258events19102025
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $1,680,000
Deed recorded
+85% vs 2024Held1.0 yrs - $906,000
Deed recorded
+291% vs 1997Per sq ft$424Held5.3 yrsSq ft2,135RecordedMay 6, 2024 - 27 years
- $232,000
Deed recorded
- 88 years
Property Built
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $18,921 | +0.7% | $325,300 | $230,700 | $556,000 |
| 2023 | $18,793 | +4.6% | $325,300 | $230,700 | $556,000 |
| 2022 | $17,964 | +1.6% | $325,300 | $230,700 | $556,000 |
| 2021 | $17,675 | +1.0% | $325,300 | $230,700 | $556,000 |
| 2020 | $17,492 | +1.7% | $325,300 | $230,700 | $556,000 |
| 2019 | $17,203 | +9.0% | $325,300 | $230,700 | $556,000 |
| 2018 | $15,776 | +2.8% | $325,300 | $230,700 | $556,000 |
| 2017 | $15,354 | +3.1% | $250,600 | $171,900 | $422,500 |
| 2016 | $14,897 | +3.5% | $250,600 | $171,900 | $422,500 |
| 2015 | $14,399 | +3.2% | $250,600 | $171,900 | $422,500 |
| 2014 | $13,947 | +1.5% | $250,600 | $171,900 | $422,500 |
| 2013 | $13,744 | +2.7% | $250,600 | $171,900 | $422,500 |
| 2012 | $13,381 | +1.7% | $250,600 | $171,900 | $422,500 |
| 2011 | $13,162 | +5.5% | $335,700 | $186,800 | $522,500 |
| 2010 | $12,472 | +3.7% | $335,700 | $186,800 | $522,500 |
| 2009 | $12,023 | +7.0% | $335,700 | $186,800 | $522,500 |
| 2008 | $11,234 | -14.9% | $335,700 | $186,800 | $522,500 |
| 2007 | $13,202 | +12.0% | $335,700 | $186,800 | $522,500 |
| 2006 | $11,788 | +3.7% | $132,500 | $99,100 | $231,600 |
| 2005 | $11,372 | +5.1% | $132,500 | $99,100 | $231,600 |
| 2004 | $10,816 | +6.9% | $132,500 | $99,100 | $231,600 |
| 2003 | $10,121 | +7.6% | $132,500 | $99,100 | $231,600 |
| 2002 | $9,403 | +4.9% | $132,500 | $99,100 | $231,600 |
| 2001 | $8,963 | +3.2% | $132,500 | $99,100 | $231,600 |
| 2000 | $8,685 | +5.0% | $132,500 | $99,100 | $231,600 |
| 1999 | $8,268 | +2.6% | $132,500 | $99,100 | $231,600 |
| 1998 | $8,058 | +3.6% | $132,500 | $99,100 | $231,600 |
| 1997 | $7,775 | +5.8% | $132,500 | $103,100 | $235,600 |
| 1996 | $7,351 | +3.0% | $132,500 | $103,100 | $235,600 |
| 1995 | $7,139 | +7.1% | $132,500 | $103,100 | $235,600 |
| 1994 | $6,667 | +4.8% | $132,500 | $103,100 | $235,600 |
| 1993 | $6,361 | +12.0% | $132,500 | $103,100 | $235,600 |
| 1992 | $5,678 | +0.4% | $132,500 | $103,100 | $235,600 |
| 1991 | $5,654 | +5.7% | $132,500 | $103,100 | $235,600 |
| 1990 | $5,348 | +1.2% | $132,500 | $103,100 | $235,600 |
| 1989 | $5,285 | — | $132,500 | $103,100 | $235,600 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 732 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 736 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 2
- 740 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 746 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- 748 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 750 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 752 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 8 Emerson Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
- 10 Emerson Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 11
- Belden Place Rear, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 12
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
