Skip to content

97 Napoleon St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$100
Last Sale Date
Jun 24, 2025

Property Information

Block1005
Lot76
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page91

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SB
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,838
Acreage0.03

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$61,100
49%
Improvement Value:$62,500
51%
Total Assessment$123,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,701+2.0%
2024$4,608-0.2%
2023$4,615-1.7%
2022$4,697+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-011223-23

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$157,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,186DeedBook 20170, Page 72981Recorded8/17/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$99,900

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,186DeedBook 20170, Page 16324Recorded2/24/2017

Foreclosure Case F-047202-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-053803-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$299,000
DeedBook 6367, Page 407

Property Sale

Sale
$135,000
DeedBook 5392, Page 123

Property Sale

Sale
$131,000
DeedBook 5055, Page 638

Property Sale

Sale
$96,500
DeedBook 5012, Page 50

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900