Skip to content

33 Avenue C

Newark, NJ 07114

Built 1857

Last Sale Price
$399,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 27, 2022

Property Information

Block1167
Lot19
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page99

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,500
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$62,300
44%
Improvement Value:$78,100
56%
Total Assessment$140,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,339+2.0%
2024$5,234-0.2%
2023$5,243-1.7%
2022$5,335+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$399,000

To:

Sq Ft1,500DeedBook 20220, Page 76926

Property Sale

Sale
$290,000
Sq Ft1,500DeedBook 20191, Page 8049Recorded11/15/2019

Foreclosure Case F-025386-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$98,000
DeedBook 5395, Page 872

Property Sale

Sale
$30,000
DeedBook 4650, Page 309

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1857