Skip to content

206 Astor St

Newark, NJ 07114

Built 1935

Last Sale Price
$270,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 17, 2019

Property Information

Block1181
Lot25
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page99

Building Details

Building Class27
Description2SB
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,016
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$63,000
32%
Improvement Value:$132,700
68%
Total Assessment$195,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,442+2.0%
2024$7,296-0.2%
2023$7,307+93.7%
2022$3,773+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$270,000

To:

Sq Ft1,718DeedBook 20190, Page 94472

Property Sale

Sale
$80,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,016DeedBook 20160, Page 72721Recorded8/23/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,016DeedBook 12529, Page 1419Recorded12/12/2014

Foreclosure Case F-032247-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$190,000
DeedBook 6315, Page 443

Property Sale

Sale
$136,000
DeedBook 6146, Page 412

Property Sale

Sale
$3,200
DeedBook 4754, Page 833

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1935