Skip to content

245 S 8th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 2004

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jan 31, 2022

Property Information

Block1781
Lot10
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page45

Building Details

Building Class43
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,012
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$26,300
13%
Improvement Value:$175,900
87%
Total Assessment$202,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,690+2.0%
2024$7,538-0.2%
2023$7,550-1.7%
2022$7,684+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,358DeedBook 12536, Page 6948Recorded2/5/2015

Foreclosure Case F-007095-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$260,000
DeedBook 12327, Page 9815

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
DeedBook 12250, Page 3319

Property Sale

Sale
$414,000
DeedBook 6295, Page 24

Property Sale

Sale
$60,000
DeedBook 6099, Page 626

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2004