Skip to content

235 S 8th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1877

Last Sale Price
$10
Last Sale Date
Dec 16, 2020

Property Information

Block1781
Lot5
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page45

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SB
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage5,240
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$24,200
14%
Improvement Value:$148,600
86%
Total Assessment$172,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,572+2.0%
2024$6,442-0.2%
2023$6,452-1.7%
2022$6,566+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$95,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,558DeedBook 20160, Page 37845Recorded5/2/2016

Foreclosure Case F-022970-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$232,500
DeedBook 12083, Page 2638

Property Sale

Sale
$48,000
DeedBook 5613, Page 158

Property Sale

Sale
$45,000
DeedBook 5056, Page 795

Property Sale

Sale
$13,000
DeedBook 4619, Page 347

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1877